Student Organizations

NCMS Clubs and Activities

Students that are in good academic standing may participate!

Sports

7th & 8th Grade Cheerleading – Mrs. Rachel Thornhill

FALL

7th Grade Boys Football – Mr. Mark Griffith – coach

7th Grade Girls Volleyball – Mrs. Crystal Armacost – coach

8th Grade Boys Football – Mr. Mark Boatright & Mr. Joe Shady – coaches

8th Grade Girls Volleyball – Mr. David Barr – coach

6th/7th/8th Grade Co-Ed Cross Country – Mr. Duane Dye and Mr. Kyle Fenstermacher – coaches

WINTER

7th Grade Girls Basketball –  Ms. Olivia Porter – coach

7th Grade Boys Basketball –

8th Grade Girls Basketball –  Ms. Micah York – coach

8th Grade Boys Basketball – Mr. Mark Boatright – coach

6th / 7th / 8th Grade Wrestling – Mr. Tom Bell & Mr. Joe Shady – coaches

6th /7th /8th Swimming Club – Mr. Kristen Owens – coach

SPRING

7th/8th Grade Boys Track – Mr. Kyle Fenstermacher – coach

7th/8th Grade Girls Track –  Mrs. Maddy Smith – coach

Clubs

Art Club – Mrs. Katherine Shumaker

Book Club – Mrs. Mysia Brown

Builder’s Club – Mrs. Groce and Mrs. York

Cooking Club – Mrs. Cindy Savage

Craft Club – Mrs. Sara Owens

Game Club – Ms. Joyce Rhoades

Golden Rule Club – Mrs. Cathy Groce

Jigsaw Puzzle Club – Mrs. Jamie Antic

P7 Club – Daffron

Photography Club – Mrs. O’Malia

Ping Pong Club – Mr. Mike Summers

Robotics Club – Mr. Zachary Greene

SADD Club (Students Against Destructive Decisions) – Mrs. April Havens

SAM (Stress & Anxiety Management) Club – Mrs. April Havens

Snail Mail Club – Mrs. Sara Owens

Ultimate Frisbee Club (spring) – Mr. Kyle Fenstermacher

Activities

Academic Teams

  • Spelling – Mrs. Kristi Williamson
  • English – Mrs. Tatina Firle
  • Math – Ms. Joyce Rhoades
  • Science – Mrs. Jennifer McGowan
  • Social Studies – Mrs. Vicki Madison

Circle State w/Song – Mr. Matthew Hurst

Color Guard – Music Dept. – Mrs. Kimberly Sidwell

FCA (Fellowship of Christian Athletes)- Ms. Molly Swift & Ms. Micah York

Jazz Ensemble – Mr. Daniel Buckalew

National Jr. Honor Society – Mrs. Vicki Madison

Renaissance – Mr. Adam McDaniel

Student Council – Ms. Jackie Kehr

Swing Choir – Ms. Alyssa Czartoski

Yearbook Staff – Mrs.  Sara Owens